Note: If you see this text you use a browser which does not support usual Web-standards. Therefore the design of Media Art Net will not display correctly. Contents are nevertheless provided. For greatest possible comfort and full functionality you should use one of the recommended browsers.

Search
Search results

 MediaTexts in
Works
1. Nam June Paik «Video-Tape Monthly Magazine»
2. Peter Weibel «Video Texte»
3. Friederike Anders «Mutabor III (from: Friederike Anders/Ilka Lauchstädt/Martin Potthoff/Mari Cantu Videolabyrinth')»
4. Fabrizio Plessi «Roma»
5. Dellbrügge & de Moll «Video Theory I-IV»
6. Stephen Beck «Beck Video Weaver»
7. VAM (Michael Geißler) «Videostudio»
8. Peter Campus «Interface»
9. Herbert Wentscher «All For the Best – video songs»
10. Felipe Dulzaides «On the Ball»

Overview of Media Art

11. Paik, Nam June; Yalkut, Jud «Video Synthesizer and ‘TV-Cello’ Collectibles»

Sound and Image

Generative Tools

12. Paul Garrin «Man with a Video Camera (Fuck Vertov)»

Overview of Media Art

13. Gábor Bódy «Tape catalogues»

Overview of Media Art

14. Robert Wilson «Video 50»
15. Johan Grimonprez «Inflight Lounge»

Overview of Media Art

16. ATV «ATV-Studio»
17. Korot/Schneider «Radical Software»

Overview of Media Art

18. Paik, Nam June; Yalkut, Jud «Video-Film Concert»
19. Videorebellen «Video rebels: 'West Protest'»
20. Michael Klier «Der Riese»

Overview of Media Art

21. Paik, Nam June; Yalkut, Jud «Video Commune»

Overview of Media Art

22. Shigeko Kubota «Sexual Heeling»
23. Frederike Pezold «Video is Here: the Expansion of Painting by Other Means»
24. Alfons Schilling «Video-Head-Set»

Overview of Media Art

25. Confu Baja «Notorious Reflexes»
26. Peter Campus «mem»
27. Imi Knoebel «Projection X»
28. Projekt '74 «Projekt '74: Text written for the video catalogue»

Overview of Media Art

29. Jochen Gerz «Video Opera House»
30. Nan Hoover «Impressions»
31. Eric Lanz «Les habits – Genres»
32. Valie Export «Autohypnosis»
33. Heinz Breloh «Two Cameras Capture a Room»
34. Peter Campus «Three Transitions»

Overview of Media Art

35. Valie Export «Time and Countertime»
36. Frederike Pezold «Scham-Werk»

Overview of Media Art

37. Valie Export «Split Reality»
38. Diana Thater «Broken Circle»

Overview of Media Art

39. Ingo Günther «Rotorama»
40. Ulrike Rosenbach «Don't Believe I'm an Amazon»

Overview of Media Art

41. Chris Cunningham «Björk: All is full of love»

Overview of Media Art

Cyborg Bodies

42. Sadie Benning «Jollies»
43. Walid Ra’ad (The Atlas Group) «I Only Wish That I Could Weep»

Overview of Media Art

44. Apolonija Sustersic «Video Home Video Exchange»

Overview of Media Art

45. Dan Graham «Present Continuous Past(s)»

Overview of Media Art

46. Dellbrügge & de Moll «Video Theory, No-Tech Version»
47. Gorilla Tapes «Zygosis»

Overview of Media Art

48. Chantal Akerman «From the other side»
49. Jochen Gerz «The Head of M»
50. Richard Kriesche «TV Death 1+2»
51. Ulrike Rosenbach «Dance around a tree»
52. Gerry Schum «Television Gallery»

Overview of Media Art

53. Nam June Paik «Global Groove»

Overview of Media Art

54. Dan Graham «Three Linked Cubes/Interior Design for Space Showing Videos»
55. Christoph Girardet «Exit»
56. 242pilots «242.pilots live in Bern»
57. Pipilotti Rist «Remake of the Weekend»
58. Maria Vedder «PAL or Never The Same Color»
59. Nam June Paik «Baroque Laser»
60. Rebecca Horn «The Dancing Cavalier»
61. Pipilotti Rist «Ever is Over All»

Cyborg Bodies

62. Wolf Kahlen «Noli me videre»
63. David Rokeby «The Giver of Names»

Cyborg Bodies

64. Jean-François Guiton «L'albatros»
65. Dennis Oppenheim «Gallery photos»
66. Peter Weibel «Epistemic Videology (I + II)»
67. Wolf Kahlen «Light Incidence»
68. Ulrike Rosenbach «For Ten Thousand years I Slept»
69. Bill Viola «He Weeps for You»

Overview of Media Art

70. Gábor Bódy «De Occulta Philosophia»
71. Richard Kriesche «Twins»
72. Jeffrey Shaw «EVE (Extended Virtual Environment)»

Overview of Media Art

73. Sommerer/Mignonneau «PICO_SCAN»
74. ZDF Das kleine Fernsehspiel (ZDF television station The Short Televsion Play) «ZDF television station The Short Televsion Play»
75. Egon Bunne «VAMP – video art magazin productions»
76. Nam June Paik «TV-Buddha»

Overview of Media Art

77. Wolf Vostell «Nein – 9 Decollagen»

Overview of Media Art

78. Gerd Conradt «The Video Pioneer – Six Tales of Urban Renovation»
79. nomad «The Last Cowboy»
80. Lev Manovich «Soft Cinema»

Overview of Media Art

Mapping and Text

81. Ursula Biemann «Writing Desire»

Cyborg Bodies

82. Bruce Nauman «Slow Angle Walk»

Overview of Media Art

83. Ursula Biemann «Performing the Border»

Cyborg Bodies

84. Abramovic, Marina; Ulay «The World is My Country: The Sex Life of Flowers»
85. Hartmut Jahn «Inter-German Fragments»
86. Gruber, Bettina; Vedder, Maria «Anubis' Heart Beat»
87. Kain Karawahn «this is an emergency/emergency»
88. Klaus, vom Bruch «The Propeller Tape»
89. Jochen Gerz «Marsyas (From Death, Out Of Life)»
90. Robert Cahen «Tombe (avec les mots)»
91. Fiona Tan «Tuareg»
92. Rosefeldt, Julian; Steinle, Piero «News»
93. Simon Biggs «Shadows»
94. Jean-François Guiton «Gust of Wind»
95. Ulrike Rosenbach «Or-Phelia»
96. telewissen «The People's Documenta»
97. Werner Klotz «Boreas»
98. Gebhard Sengmüller «VinylVideo»

Overview of Media Art

99. Bruce Nauman «Video Surveillance Piece»

Overview of Media Art

100. Claus Blume «Knee Game III»
101. Gillette, Frank; Schneider, Ira «Wipe Cycle»

Overview of Media Art

102. Dieter Froese «Imprecise Details - Not a Model for Big Brother's Spy-Cycle»
103. Christian Nold «Community Edit»

Public Sphere_s

104. Wolf Vostell «Sun in Your Head»

Overview of Media Art

105. Dan Graham «Three Linked Cubes - Interior Design for Space Showing Videos»

Overview of Media Art

106. Ursula Biemann «Remote Sensing»

Cyborg Bodies

107. Myron Krueger «Videoplace»

Overview of Media Art

Generative Tools

108. Richard Billingham «Fishtank»
109. Shirin Neshat «Tooba»
110. Paik, Nam June; Abe, Shuya «Paik/Abe Synthesizer»

Overview of Media Art

111. William Forsythe «Improvisation Technologies»
112. Stephen Beck «Direct Video Synthesizer»

Overview of Media Art

113. art club berlin «art club berlin»
114. Penck, A. R. (Ralf Winkler); Wolf Kahlen «Attention Please, Camera Rolling»
115. Douglas Gordon «10ms-1»
116. Dan Graham «Time Delay Room»

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

117. Renée Green «Partially Buried in Three Parts»

Overview of Media Art

118. Frederike Pezold «Präsentationsraum»
119. Marcel Odenbach «When the Wall approaches the Table»

Overview of Media Art

120. Bruce Nauman «Live-Taped Video Corridor»

Overview of Media Art

121. Peter Roehr «Film Montage I-III»
122. Jochen Gerz «Purple Cross for absent now»

Overview of Media Art

123. Dara Birnbaum «Rio Videowall»

Overview of Media Art

124. Nan Hoover «Movement from either Direction»
125. Gusztáv Hámos «Seins-Fiction»
126. Reiner Ruthenbeck «Object for the Partial Concealment of a Video Scene»
127. Jochen Gerz «Mona L.’s Smile Remains Unanswered»
128. Robert Cahen «Tombe»

Overview of Media Art

129. Valie Export «Adjugated Dislocations I + II»
130. Douglas Davis «Double Entendre: Two Sites Two Times Two Sides»
131. ATV «ATV Action»

Overview of Media Art

132. General Idea «Shut the Fuck Up»
133. Gary Hill «Primarily Speaking»

Overview of Media Art

134. Nam June Paik «Exposition of Music – Electronic Television»

Overview of Media Art

Sound and Image

135. Kristin Lucas «Host»

Cyborg Bodies

136. Bjørn Melhus «Primetime»
137. Jochen Gerz «Auto-portrait 71»
138. Godard, Jean-Luc «Histoire(s) du cinéma»

Overview of Media Art

139. Eric Lanz «Manuscript»

Mapping and Text

140. Paul Sermon «Telematic Vision»

Aesthetics of the Digital

141. Masaki Fujihata «Impressing Velocity»
142. Doug Hall «Neighborhood Watch»

Photo/Byte

143. Bjørn Melhus «Blue Moon»
144. Abramovic, Marina; Ulay «Night Sea Crossing»
145. Bjørn Melhus «Again & Again/The Borderer»

Cyborg Bodies

146. Peter Weibel «Observation of the Observation: Uncertainty»

Overview of Media Art

Aesthetics of the Digital

147. Wolf Vostell «Project for a Drive-in Museum»
148. Bruce Nauman «Lip Sync»
149. Graham Harwood (Mongrel) «Nine(9)»

Mapping and Text

Public Sphere_s

150. Rosemarie Trockel «Tweedle»
151. Sam Taylor-Wood «Third Party»

Art and Cinematography

152. Klaus, vom Bruch «The Duracell tape»

Overview of Media Art

153. Dan Graham «Picture Window Piece»

Overview of Media Art

154. Karl Sims «Genetic Images»

Cyborg Bodies

155. Mariko Mori «Play with Me»

Cyborg Bodies

156. Die Tödliche Doris «Cavaliers»
157. Bill Viola «The Greeting»

Overview of Media Art

158. Ulrike Rosenbach «Heracles – Hercules – King Kong»
159. Jill Scott «Taped»

Cyborg Bodies

160. Malaria «Money – Money»
161. Christian Jankowski «Let's get physical/digital»
162. Thomas Bayrle «(b)alt»
163. Valie Export «Venus and Mars»
164. Ulrike Rosenbach «Drawing Hood»
165. Ulrike Rosenbach «Sorry Mister»
166. Jamie Wagg «History Painting: Shopping Mall»

Photo/Byte

167. Electroland «Enteractive»

Public Sphere_s

168. Microsoft «Windows Media Player»
169. Masaki Fujihata «Field-Work@Alsace»
170. Douglas Davis «The World's First Collaborative Sentence»

Overview of Media Art

171. Keith Sonnier «Animation I»
172. Wojciech Bruszewski «Ten Works»

Overview of Media Art

173. Peter Weibel «Audience Exhibited»
174. Jan Verbeek «What you get is what you see»
175. Frederike Pezold «In the Empire of the Nose»
176. Wolfgang Staehle «empire 24/7»

Overview of Media Art

177. Ulrike Rosenbach «My Little Cabbage»
178. Herbert Wentscher «Changing Video»
179. Nam June Paik «TV-Garden»

Overview of Media Art

180. Annebarbe Kau «o.T. (untitled)»
181. Helmut Mark «untitled»
182. Jennifer Reeder «White Trash Girl»

Cyborg Bodies

183. Granular Synthesis «Granular Synthesis»

Sound and Image

184. MedienOperative Berlin e.V. «‘Table football, disco... and what else?'»
185. Tony Oursler «Hello?»

Overview of Media Art

186. Wolf Kahlen «Young Rock»
187. Gebhard Sengmüller «TV Poetry»
188. mikro e.V. «mikro e.V. - Association for the Fostering of Media Cultures»
189. Isabell Heimerdinger «Terri Watching Gloria again»

Photo/Byte

190. Raqs Media Collective «Opus»

Overview of Media Art

Public Sphere_s

191. Bear, Liza; Sonnier, Keith; Sharp, Willoughby «Two-Way-Demo»

Overview of Media Art

Aesthetics of the Digital

192. Tobias Rehberger «Lying around lazy»

Overview of Media Art

193. Tobias Rehberger «Lying around lazy»
194. Nam June Paik «Mayor Lindsay»

Overview of Media Art

195. Ulrike Rosenbach «Madonnas of the Flowers»
196. Eddo Stern «Cockfight Arena»

Cyborg Bodies

197. Samuel Beckett «... but the clouds ...»
198. Wolf Vostell «Grasshoppers»
199. Ingo Günther «In the Realm of the West Wind World»
200. Gary Hill «Viewer»

Overview of Media Art

201. VEAG «VEAG media façade»

Overview of Media Art

202. Ulrike Rosenbach «Reflections on the Birth of Venus»
203. Bjørn Melhus «No Sunshine»
204. Dieter Kiessling «Two Cameras»
205. Granular Synthesis «Sinken»

Sound and Image

206. MedienOperative Berlin e.V. «Founding premises of the MedienOperative Berlin»
207. Wolfgang Staehle «Towards Victory»
208. Irit Batsry «These Are Not my Images (neither there nor here)»
209. Isabell Heimerdinger «Martin as»

Photo/Byte

210. John Cage «Europeras 1 & 2»
211. Dogfilm «Soap»
212. V2_Lab «Datacloud 2.0»

Mapping and Text

213. Johan Grimonprez «dial H-I-S-T-0-R-Y»

Overview of Media Art

214. Paik, Nam June; Moorman, Charlotte «TV-Bra for Living Sculpture»

Overview of Media Art

Sound and Image

215. Richard Kriesche «Elektronic Milieu»
216. Tracey Emin «Why I never became a dancer»
217. Marcel Odenbach «Piano Concerto for Three Hands and Horribly Out-of-Tune Instruments»
218. Medienwerkstatt Freiburg (Media Workshop Freiburg) «Ghost Train»
219. Jochem Hendricks «Eye Drawings»

Overview of Media Art

220. Egon Bunne «Everything Changes»
221. Marcel Odenbach «When the Elephant Becomes an Ivory Merchant»
222. Grünbein, Durs; Via Lewandowsky «The Artist's Brain»
223. Bruce Nauman «Anthro-Socio»

Overview of Media Art

224. Zbigniew Rybczynski «Imagine»
225. Galloway, Kit; Rabinowitz, Sherrie «Electronic Café»

Overview of Media Art

Public Sphere_s

226. Eku Wand «Poems by Ernst Jandl»
227. Douglas Davis «Seven Thoughts»

Overview of Media Art

228. ORLAN «The Reincarnation of Saint Orlan»

Overview of Media Art

Cyborg Bodies

229. Eduardo Kac «Uirapuru»

Overview of Media Art

230. Die Tödliche Doris «Super-Mom Live Concert Paris 1983, lip-synched in Berlin 1984»
231. Rassim Krastev «Corrections 1996–98»

Overview of Media Art

232. Ingo Günther «K4 (C3 I)»
233. Ascott, Roy; Foresta, Don; Sherman, Tom; Trini, Tomaso; Mattei, Maria Grazia; Adrian X, Robert «Planetary Network»

Overview of Media Art

234. Roman Signer «Action with Sheets of Paper»
235. Videoladen Zürich «Zurich is Burning»
236. Nam June Paik «Magnet TV»

Overview of Media Art

237. Hörner, Ute; Antlfinger, Mathias «Possible Selves - computer aided story telling»
238. Nam June Paik «Participation TV»

Overview of Media Art

239. Daniel Pflumm «Logo on Black»

Overview of Media Art

240. Klaus, vom Bruch «Coventry War Requiem»
241. Granular Synthesis «Model 5»

Overview of Media Art

Sound and Image

242. Fabrizio Plessi «Tempo Liquido (Liquid time)»

Overview of Media Art

243. David Hall «TV Interruptions»

Overview of Media Art

244. Franziska Megert «Arachne-Vanitas»
245. Doug Aitken «Electric Earth»

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

246. Bill Viola «The City of Man»

Overview of Media Art

247. Kain Karawahn «The Berliner Summernightdream»
248. Monika Fleischmann «Murmuring Fields»

Overview of Media Art

249. Valie Export «Seeing and Hearing Space»
250. Piene, Otto; Tambellini, Aldo «Black Gate Cologne»

Overview of Media Art

251. Joseph Beuys «Green Party Land Conference»
252. Gary Hill «Crux»

Overview of Media Art

253. MedienOperative Berlin e.V. «On the Edge of Dreams»

Overview of Media Art

254. Lynn Hershman «Deep Contact»

Overview of Media Art

255. Klaus, vom Bruch «Radar Shelves»
256. Chris Burden «TV Hijack»

Overview of Media Art

257. Fiona Tan «Thin Cities»

Overview of Media Art

258. Beuys, Joseph; Paik, Nam June «In Memoriam George Maciunas»
259. David Tudor «Bandoneón !»
260. Alba D'Urbano «Hautnah»

Cyborg Bodies

261. Rebecca Horn «Paradise Widow»
262. Peter Weibel «The Dream of Everyone Having the Same Consciousness»

Aesthetics of the Digital

263. Valie Export «Images of Contact»
264. Jill Scott «Inside/Out»

Cyborg Bodies

265. Huber (Uschi) / Janka (Jörg Paul) «Ohio»

Photo/Byte

266. Nam June Paik «Buddha»
267. Monika Oechsler «High Anxieties»
268. Aernout Mik «Mob»
269. Peter Weibel «TV-News (TV Death 2)»

Overview of Media Art

270. Janet Cardiff «In Real Time»
271. Peter Weibel «Crucifixion of the Identity»
272. Allan Kaprow «Hello»

Overview of Media Art

273. Herman Maat «Paranoid Panopticum»
274. Die Tödliche Doris «Natural Disaster Concert»
275. Gábor Bódy «Infermental»
276. textz.com «pngreader»
277. Marie-Jo Lafontaine «Les larmes d'acier»

Overview of Media Art

278. ADA – Aktionen der Avantgarde «ADA - Avant-garde actions»
279. Boyle, Mark; Hills, Joan «Son et Lumière: Bodily Fluids and Functions»

Overview of Media Art

280. Helena Waldmann «Lucky Johnny»
281. Galloway, Kit; Rabinowitz, Sherrie «Hole in Space»

Overview of Media Art

282. Pipilotti Rist «Pickelporno»
283. Wolf Kahlen «Rope»
284. Adrianne Wortzel «Camouflage Town»

Cyborg Bodies

285. Lynn Hershman «CybeRoberta»
286. Robert Whitman «Two Holes of Water – 3»
287. Gary Hill «Suspension of Disbelief (for Marine)»
288. Iván Marino «In Death’s Dream Kingdom»

Aesthetics of the Digital

289. Bruce Nauman «Perfect Balance (Pink Andrew with plug hanging with T.V.)»
290. David Rokeby «Very Nervous System»

Overview of Media Art

291. WDR Studio Akustische Kunst (WDR Studio Acoustic Art) «WDR Studio Acoustic Art»
292. Friederike Anders «The Color Brown»
293. August Sander «Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts»

Photo/Byte

294. Charlotte Davies «Éphémère»

Overview of Media Art

295. Loeffler, Carl; Truck, Fred «Art Com Electronic Network (ACEN)»

Overview of Media Art

296. Marcel Odenbach «Das Schweigen deutscher Räume erschreckt mich»

Overview of Media Art

297. RTMark «The Yes Men impersonate the WTO»

Overview of Media Art

298. Galloway, Kit; Rabinowitz, Sherrie «Satellite Arts Project»

Overview of Media Art

299. Shaw/Hegedüs/Lintermann «conFIGURING the CAVE»
300. Diane Gromala «Living Book of the Senses»

Cyborg Bodies

301. Joseph Beuys «Speech made during live satellite telecast of opening of documenta 6»

Overview of Media Art

302. David Link «Poetry Machine 1.0»

Mapping and Text

303. Marko Peljhan «UCOG-144»

Overview of Media Art

304. Simon Biggs «Alchemy»

Overview of Media Art

305. Günther Selichar «Who´s´Afraid of Blue, Red and Green?»

Photo/Byte

306. Sebastian Lütgert «rolux»

Overview of Media Art

307. realities:united (Jan & Tim Edler) «BIX media facade»
308. Stan Douglas «Television Spots»

Overview of Media Art

309. Stelarc «Ping Body»

Overview of Media Art

Aesthetics of the Digital

Cyborg Bodies

310. Jeffrey Shaw «Place-Ruhr»

Overview of Media Art

311. Dieter Roth «Solo Scenes»
312. Nam June Paik «Wrap around the World»

Overview of Media Art

313. Günther Selichar «Exposures»
314. ART+COM «Zerseher»
315. General Idea «Test Tube/ TV Dinner Plates»
316. Gábor Bódy «Homage to Eadweard Muybridge»
317. Dieter Roth «Dot»
318. Frederike Pezold «Madame Cucumatz»

Overview of Media Art

319. Frederike Pezold «The New Embodied Sign Language»

Overview of Media Art

320. Jan Dibbets «TV as a Fireplace»

Overview of Media Art

321. Joseph Beuys «Felt TV (multiple)»

Overview of Media Art

322. Jochen Gerz «IBM Colour Ribbon»
323. Jochen Gerz «Calling to the Point of Exhaustion»

Overview of Media Art

324. Klaus, vom Bruch «The Schleyer Tape»

Overview of Media Art

325. Klaus, vom Bruch «Postcard Edition for the Cologne Art Fair»
326. Klaus, vom Bruch «The Propeller Tape (video-editing installation)»
327. Marcel Odenbach «The Consumption of My Own Criticism»
328. Nan Hoover «Photocollage»
329. Nan Hoover «Videoperformance»
330. Nam June Paik «documenta-performance»
331. Nam June Paik «McLuhan Caged (in Electronic Art II)»
332. Rebecca Horn «Berlin Exercises in Nine Pieces»
333. Ulrike Rosenbach «Female Energy Exchange»
334. Valie Export «Body Superimpositions with Historical Reproductions»

Overview of Media Art

335. Valie Export «Visual Text: Finger Poem»
336. Wolf Vostell «Starfighter»
337. Lynn Hershman «A Room of One's Own»

Overview of Media Art

338. Klaus, vom Bruch «Alliiertenband»
339. Fischli & Weiss «The Way of Things»
340. Grunert, Freddy Paul; Egon Bunne; Norbert Meissner «Xenografia»
341. Walter Gramming «Groszgene»
342. Jürgen Klauke «Formalized Boredom»
343. Marcel Odenbach «Weep Not Child – Je Ka Bere»
344. Nam June Paik «Good Morning, Mr. Orwell»

Overview of Media Art

Aesthetics of the Digital

345. Ponton/Van Gogh TV «Piazza virtuale»

Overview of Media Art

Aesthetics of the Digital

346. Ulrike Rosenbach «The Image of Woman in Postwar Times»
347. Volker Schreiner «Wipe-Board»
348. Rosemarie Trockel «Video Installations»
349. Stan Douglas «Monodramas»

Overview of Media Art

350. Paul Garrin «Yuppie Ghetto with a Watchdog»

Overview of Media Art

351. Mona Hatoum «Measures of Distance»

Overview of Media Art

352. McCarthy/Kelley «Fresh Acconci»

Overview of Media Art

353. John Baldessari «I will not make any more boring Art»

Art and Cinematography

354. Jill Scott «Continental Drift»

Cyborg Bodies

355. Miltos Manetas «Flames 1+2»

Cyborg Bodies

356. Eduardo Kac «Reabracadabra»
Biographies
1. Benning, Sadie

Overview of Media Art

2. Paik, Nam June; Abe, Shuya

Overview of Media Art

3. Conradt, Gerd
4. Yalkut, Jud
5. Meissner, Norbert
6. Campus, Peter

Overview of Media Art

7. Klotz, Werner
8. M+M
9. Bruch, Klaus, vom

Overview of Media Art

10. Marino, Iván
11. Hahn, Alexander
12. Oechsler, Monika

Art and Cinematography

13. ATV
14. Wölfl, V.A.
15. telewissen

Overview of Media Art

16. Kau, Annebarbe
17. Wentscher, Herbert
18. Hall, David

Overview of Media Art

19. Batsry, Irit
20. Girardet, Christoph
21. Anders, Friederike
22. Jonas, Joan

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

23. Rosenbach, Ulrike

Overview of Media Art

24. ZDF Das kleine Fernsehspiel
25. Thater, Diana

Overview of Media Art

26. Lucas, Kristin

Cyborg Bodies

27. Cunningham, Chris

Overview of Media Art

Cyborg Bodies

28. Beck, Stephen

Overview of Media Art

29. Girardet, Christoph; Volker Schreiner
30. Pape, Rotraut
31. Gillette, Frank; Schneider, Ira

Overview of Media Art

32. Hirschbiegel, Oliver

Overview of Media Art

33. Verbeek, Jan
34. Hegedüs, Agnes

Overview of Media Art

Mapping and Text

35. Hill, Gary

Overview of Media Art

36. Cahen, Robert

Overview of Media Art

37. Emshwiller, Ed

Overview of Media Art

38. Grimonprez, Johan

Overview of Media Art

39. Schneider, Ira

Overview of Media Art

40. Rosefeldt, Julian; Steinle, Piero
41. Melhus, Bjørn

Cyborg Bodies

42. Günther, Ingo

Overview of Media Art

Mapping and Text

43. Paik, Nam June; Yalkut, Jud
44. Grunert, Freddy Paul; Egon Bunne; Norbert Meissner
45. Callas, Peter
46. Bruch, Klaus vom; Rosenbach, Ulrike
47. Schum, Gerry

Overview of Media Art

48. Klier, Michael

Overview of Media Art

49. 242pilots

Sound and Image

50. Pezold, Frederike

Overview of Media Art

51. Kahlen, Wolf
52. Bódy, Gábor

Overview of Media Art

53. Medienwerkstatt Freiburg
54. Videorebellen
55. Taylor-Wood, Sam

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

56. Iveković, Sanja

Overview of Media Art

57. Odenbach, Marcel

Overview of Media Art

58. Marketou, Jenny

Public Sphere_s

59. Forest, Fred

Aesthetics of the Digital

60. Davis, Douglas

Overview of Media Art

61. Bunne, Egon
62. Dellbrügge & de Moll
63. Ataman, Kutlug

Overview of Media Art

64. Viola, Bill

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

65. Infermental
66. Residents
67. Aitken, Doug

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

68. Jankowski, Christian
69. Penck, A. R. (Ralf Winkler); Wolf Kahlen
70. Boustani, Christian
71. Breloh, Heinz
72. Niemetz, Anne
73. Springer, Brian

Overview of Media Art

74. Froese, Dieter
75. Rabotnik TV

Overview of Media Art

76. Larcher, David
77. Burson, Nancy

Photo/Byte

78. Karawahn, Kain
79. Rogalsky, Matthew

Overview of Media Art

80. Matta-Clark, Gordon

Overview of Media Art

81. Naimark, Michael
82. Raskin
83. Hammann, Barbara
84. Kiessling, Dieter

Overview of Media Art

85. Emin, Tracey

Overview of Media Art

86. Breindl, Martin
87. ACT UP

Overview of Media Art

88. Dittmer, Peter

Overview of Media Art

89. Guiton, Jean-François
90. Netzhammer, Yves

Cyborg Bodies

91. Megert, Franziska
92. Anding, Volker
93. Lux, Antal
94. Böhmler, Claus
95. Gruber, Bettina
96. Hoover, Nan
97. Gerz, Jochen

Overview of Media Art

98. Saup, Anna
99. Gramming, Walter
100. Staehle, Wolfgang

Overview of Media Art

101. Garrin, Paul

Overview of Media Art

Public Sphere_s

102. Kuppel, Edmund
103. García Andújar, Daniel
104. Robakowski, Joszef
105. Jahn, Hartmut
106. Hein, Birgit
107. Export, Valie

Overview of Media Art

Photo/Byte

Public Sphere_s

108. Marchand-Maillet, Stéphane

Mapping and Text

109. Gommel, Matthias
110. Sengmüller, Gebhard

Overview of Media Art

111. art club berlin

Overview of Media Art

112. Martinis, Dalibor

Overview of Media Art

113. Trockel, Rosemarie

Overview of Media Art

114. Bielicky, Michael
115. Confu Baja
116. Blume, Claus
117. Klauke, Jürgen
118. Höller, Carsten
119. Mik, Aernout

Overview of Media Art

120. Sanborn, John

Overview of Media Art

121. Gorilla Tapes

Overview of Media Art

122. WGBH
123. Barney, Matthew

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

124. Atlas, Charles
125. Mark, Helmut
126. Company in Space

Overview of Media Art

127. Prophet, Jane

Cyborg Bodies

128. Dogfilm
129. Rist, Pipilotti

Overview of Media Art

Cyborg Bodies

Art and Cinematography

Public Sphere_s

130. Plewe, Daniela Alina

Overview of Media Art

Mapping and Text

131. Birnbaum, Dara

Overview of Media Art

Cyborg Bodies

132. Snow, Michael

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

133. Santos, Eder
134. Ra’ad, Walid

Overview of Media Art

135. Schreiner, Volker
136. Dove, Toni

Cyborg Bodies

137. Wiese, Anja
138. Milev, Yana
139. Sonnier, Keith

Overview of Media Art

140. Petzold, Günther
141. Graham, Dan

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

142. Brümmer, Ludger
143. Korpys, Andrée; Löffler, Markus
144. Beckett, Samuel

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

145. Kelley, Mike
146. Warhol, Andy

Overview of Media Art

Cyborg Bodies

Generative Tools

Art and Cinematography

147. Geisler, Kirsten

Cyborg Bodies

148. Douglas, Stan

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

149. Pfeiffer, Paul

Overview of Media Art

Photo/Byte

150. Benayoun, Maurice

Overview of Media Art

151. Hatoum, Mona

Overview of Media Art

152. Conrad, Tony

Overview of Media Art

153. Hershman, Lynn

Overview of Media Art

Cyborg Bodies

154. Gordon, Douglas

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

155. Rosler, Martha

Overview of Media Art

Photo/Byte

156. Czukay, Holger
157. McCarthy/Kelley

Overview of Media Art

158. Horn, Rebecca
159. Oppenheim, Dennis

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

160. Manetas, Miltos

Cyborg Bodies

161. Weibel, Peter

Overview of Media Art

Aesthetics of the Digital

Generative Tools

162. Farocki, Harun

Overview of Media Art

Mapping and Text

163. Osborn, Ed

Sound and Image

164. Anderson, Laurie

Overview of Media Art

Sound and Image

165. Tan, Fiona

Overview of Media Art

166. Forgács, Péter
167. Campbell, Jim

Overview of Media Art

Cyborg Bodies

168. Sodomka, Andrea
169. Viper
170. Stern, Eddo

Cyborg Bodies

171. Wand, Eku
172. Bear, Liza; Sonnier, Keith; Sharp, Willoughby

Overview of Media Art

173. Courchesne, Luc
174. Reeder, Jennifer

Cyborg Bodies

175. Scheirl, Hans

Cyborg Bodies

176. Gruber, Bettina; Vedder, Maria
177. Marker, Chris

Art and Cinematography

178. Milev, Yana; Lewandowsky, Via
179. Scott, Jill
180. Marclay, Christian

Overview of Media Art

181. Acconci, Vito

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

182. Brümmer, Ludger; Braemer, Silke
183. Gerz, Jochen; Shalev-Gerz, Esther
184. Swipe
185. Hörner, Ute; Antlfinger, Mathias
186. Cheang, Shu Lea

Cyborg Bodies

187. DeMarinis, Paul

Overview of Media Art

188. Feingold, Ken

Overview of Media Art

189. Signer, Roman
190. Hein, Birgit; Hein, Wilhelm
191. Gruber, Bettina; Lischka, Christoph
192. Eno, Brian

Overview of Media Art

Sound and Image

Generative Tools

193. Conner, Bruce
194. Surveillance Camera Players

Overview of Media Art

195. Abramovic, Marina; Atlas, Charles
196. Weinbren, Grahame

Overview of Media Art

197. Frieling, Rudolf

Public Sphere_s

198. Nezvanova, Netochka

Overview of Media Art

Sound and Image

Generative Tools

199. Sommerer/Mignonneau

Overview of Media Art

200. ADA – Aktionen der Avantgarde
201. Sala, Anri
202. Export, Valie; Weibel, Peter
203. Fujihata, Masaki
204. Schöffer, Nicolas; Henry, Pierre; Nikolais, Alwin

Overview of Media Art

Public Sphere_s

205. Kinecity

Public Sphere_s

206. Billingham, Richard
207. Seaman, Bill

Overview of Media Art

208. Laurids & Mattheus; Korpys, André; Löffler, Markus; Kaiser, Marcus
209. Lippok, Robert
210. Abramovic, Marina; Ulay

Overview of Media Art

211. VNS Matrix

Overview of Media Art

Cyborg Bodies

212. Paik, Nam June

Overview of Media Art

Aesthetics of the Digital

Sound and Image

Generative Tools

Art and Cinematography

Mapping and Text

213. Lafontaine, Marie-Jo

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

214. Muntadas, Antoni

Overview of Media Art

Aesthetics of the Digital

Mapping and Text

215. Pflumm, Daniel

Overview of Media Art

216. Rybczynski, Zbigniew

Overview of Media Art

217. Schneemann, Carolee

Overview of Media Art

218. Kipcak, Orhan
219. Blair, David
220. Baldessari, John

Overview of Media Art

Art and Cinematography

221. Ant Farm

Overview of Media Art

222. Hámos, Gusztáv
223. Johannsen, Kirsten
224. Lanz, Eric

Mapping and Text

225. Vedder, Maria
226. Ostojic, Tanja

Overview of Media Art

227. Videoladen Zürich
228. Paik, Nam June; Moorman, Charlotte
229. Beuys, Joseph; Paik, Nam June
230. Moorman, Charlotte
231. Mields, Rune
232. Krueger, Myron

Overview of Media Art

Aesthetics of the Digital

Generative Tools

233. Bureau of Inverse Technology [bit]

Overview of Media Art

234. Bruszewski, Wojciech

Overview of Media Art

235. Dulzaides, Felipe

Overview of Media Art

236. Anger, Kenneth

Art and Cinematography

237. Daniels, Dieter

Public Sphere_s

Source texts
1. Raqs Media Collective «A Concise Lexicon»  
2. Donna Haraway «A Cyborg Manifesto: Science, Technology, and Socialist-Feminism in the Late Twentieth Century» 

Cyborg Bodies

3. Nam June Paik «AFTERLUDE to the Exposition of EXPERIMENTAL TELEVISION» 

Overview of Media Art

Sound and Image

4. Dieter Daniels «Art and Television—Adversaries or Partners?» 

Overview of Media Art

5. Christian Nold «Community Edit»  
6. Hans Magnus Enzensberger «Constituents of a Theory of the Media» 

Overview of Media Art

7. Eric Kluitenberg «Constructing the Digital Commons»  
8. Stan VanDerBeek «Culture Intercom» 

Overview of Media Art

9. Stan VanDerBeek «Culture Intercom, A Proposal and Manifesto»  
10. Nam June Paik «Electronic Video Recorder» 

Overview of Media Art

Sound and Image

11. Katherine Hayles «Flesh and Metal: Reconfiguring the Mindbody in Virtual Environments»  
12. Nam June Paik «Global Groove and Video Common Market»  
13. Michael Shamberg «Guerilla Television» 

Overview of Media Art

14. Bill Viola «He Weeps for You» 

Overview of Media Art

15. Bódy, Gábor; Heibach, Astrid; Pinter, Georg; Robakowski, Jozef «Infermental – An International Cinematographical Periodical on Video Cassettes» 

Overview of Media Art

16. Nam June Paik «Media Planning for the Postindustrial Society – The 21st Century is now only 26 years away»  
17. Rudolf Frieling «No Rehearsal—Aspects of Media Art as Process» 

Overview of Media Art

18. Dorine Mignot «Statements on Gerry Schum» 

Overview of Media Art

19. Dieter Daniels «Strategies of Interactivity»  
20. Margaret Morse «Sunshine and Shroud: Cyborg Bodies and the Collective and Personal Self»  
21. Elke Town «Test Tube. General Idea» 

Overview of Media Art

22. Nam June Paik «Texts on TV – Projects for Electronic Television» 

Overview of Media Art

23. Walid Ra’ad (The Atlas Group) «The Atlas Group Archive»  
24. Dara Birnbaum «The Rio Experience: Video´s New Architecture Meets Corporate Sponsorship» 

Overview of Media Art

25. Brandon Kayle; Bunting Heath «The Status Project»  
26. Peter Wollen «THE TWO AVANT-GARDES»  
27. Walter Benjamin «The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction» 

Overview of Media Art

Aesthetics of the Digital

Cyborg Bodies

Photo/Byte

Mapping and Text

28. Bill Viola «Video Black – The Mortality of the Image»  
29. Dan Graham «Video in Relation to Architecture» 

Overview of Media Art

30. Rudolf Frieling «VT ≠ TV – The Beginnings of Video Art» 

Overview of Media Art

31. Gregor Stemmrich ««Media Art Net»—a paradigm for media art mediation»  
32. Rick Prelinger ««Yes, Information Wants To Be Free, but How's That Going To Happen?»: Strategies for Freeing Intellectual Property»  
Exhibitions
1. video cult/ures 
2. Future Cinema 

Overview of Media Art

3. transmediale.02 - go public! 
4.  

Overview of Media Art

5.  

Overview of Media Art

6. The Machine as Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age 

Overview of Media Art

7. Information 

Overview of Media Art