| Media | Texts in |
Works |
1. Walter Ruttmann «Light-Play Opus I» | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
2. Dziga Vertov «Man with a Movie Camera» | | Sound and Image Art and Cinematography |
3. Reiner Ruthenbeck «Object for the Partial Concealment of a Video Scene» | | |
4. Ben Vautier «Art=Ben» | | Overview of Media Art |
5. Boyle, Mark; Hills, Joan «Suddenly Last Supper» | | |
6. -Innen «-Innen Inform» | | |
7. Nam June Paik «Zen for Film» | | Art and Cinematography |
8. Jürgen Reble «A Trusted Partner» | | |
9. Dietmar Offenhuber «Wegzeit» | | Mapping and Text |
10. Man Ray «Return to Reason» | | Overview of Media Art |
11. Schmelzdahin «City in Flames» | | Overview of Media Art |
12. Bruce Conner «Ten Second Film» | | |
13. Autoperforationsartisten «Heart Horn Skin Shrine» | | |
14. Dan Graham «Cinema» | | Art and Cinematography |
15. Philipp Lachenmann «Space Surrogate I (Dubai)» | | Overview of Media Art |
16. Tony Conrad «The Flicker» | | Overview of Media Art |
17. Heinz Emigholz «The Basis of Make-Up» | | |
18. Kenneth Anger «Puce Moment» | | Art and Cinematography |
19. Edmund Kuppel «The Valley, the Wave, and When the Sea Replaces the Sky» | | |
20. Christine Schlegel «Structures II» | | |
21. Bruce Conner «Cosmic Ray» | | |
22. Maurice Lemaître «Has the feature started yet?» | | |
23. Hiroshi Sugimoto «Theaters» | | Overview of Media Art |
24. Sauter, Joachim; Lüsebrink, Dirk «Invisible Shape of Things Past» | | |
25. Wolf Vostell «Sun in Your Head» | | Overview of Media Art |
26. Sergei Mikhailovich Eisenstein «Battleship Potemkin» | | Sound and Image |
27. Norbert Meissner «Filmfax» | | |
28. Karl Kels «Endless Projection Machine» | | |
29. Lennon, John; Ono, Yoko «Rape» | | Overview of Media Art |
30. Wolf Vostell «Nein – 9 Decollagen» | | Overview of Media Art |
31. Laura Mulvey/Peter Wollen «Riddles of the Sphinx» | | |
32. Hein, Birgit; Hein, Wilhelm «625» | | |
33. Joyce Wieland «Solidarity» | | Art and Cinematography |
34. Michael Snow «The Central Region» | | Art and Cinematography |
35. Milev, Yana; Lewandowsky, Via «doublage fantastique» | | |
36. Wolf Kahlen «Reversible Processes» | | |
37. Norman Jewison «In the Heat of the Night» | | |
38. Douglas Gordon «5 year drive-by» | | Overview of Media Art |
39. Andy Warhol «Outer and Inner Space» | | |
40. Lutz Dammbeck «The Net» | | |
41. Michael Snow «Wavelength» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
42. Robert Smithson «Spiral Jetty» | | Art and Cinematography Mapping and Text |
43. Valie Export «Ping Pong» | | |
44. Josef Svoboda «Laterna Magika» | | |
45. Walter Ruttmann «Berlin, Symphony of a City» | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
46. Martin Dammann «I Once Saw a Film with Paul Newman in it» | | |
47. Wojciech Bruszewski «Ten Works» | | Overview of Media Art |
48. Andy Warhol «Empire» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
49. Isabell Heimerdinger «Waiting, Acting Waiting» | | Photo/Byte |
50. Lutz Dammbeck «Media Collage REALFilm» | | |
51. Dieter Roth «Dot» | | |
52. Stan VanDerBeek «Movie-Drome» | | Mapping and Text |
53. Tamás Waliczky «The Garden» | | Overview of Media Art |
54. John Cage «One11 and 103» | | |
55. Stan Douglas «Le Détroit» | | Art and Cinematography |
56. Zbigniew Rybczynski «Steps» | | |
57. Isabell Heimerdinger «Terri Watching Gloria again» | | Photo/Byte |
58. Bayrle, Thomas; Stefan Seibert «Motorway Head» | | |
59. Joyce Wieland «1933» | | Art and Cinematography |
60. Valie Export «Cutting» | | |
61. Steve McQueen «Deadpan» | | Art and Cinematography |
62. Valie Export «Tap and Touch cinema» | | Overview of Media Art Public Sphere_s |
63. Heinz Emigholz «The Cynical Body» | | |
64. Blank & Jeron «Making Sense of it All» | | Overview of Media Art |
65. Guy Debord «Howling for Sade» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
66. Hein, Birgit; Hein, Wilhelm «Raw Film» | | |
67. Cindy Sherman «Untitled Film Stills» | | Art and Cinematography |
68. John Baldessari «The Hollywood Film» | | Art and Cinematography |
69. Cindy Sherman «Untitled Film Stills» | | Photo/Byte |
70. Valie Export «Adjugated Dislocations I + II» | | |
71. Isabell Heimerdinger «Love Film» | | Photo/Byte |
72. Radúz Çinçera «Kinoautomat» | | Overview of Media Art |
73. Man Ray «L’Etoile de mer (Star of the Sea)» | | |
74. Herbert W. Franke «Rotationen, Projektionen» | | |
75. Werner Nekes «ULIISSES» | | Overview of Media Art |
76. Fiona Tan «Tuareg» | | |
77. Paul Pfeiffer «Landscapes» | | Photo/Byte |
78. Oliver Hirschbiegel «Mörderische Entscheidung» | | Overview of Media Art |
79. Jim Campbell «Illuminated Average #1» | | Overview of Media Art |
80. Zbigniew Rybczynski «Imagine» | | |
81. Volker Via Lewandowsky «Report – Commentary on a Commentary – Titus» | | |
82. Lutz Dammbeck «Media Collage Hercules» | | |
83. Christoph Girardet «Exit» | | |
84. Andy Warhol «Sleep» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
85. Svoboda, Josef / Fric, Jaroslav «Polyvision» | | |
86. Thomas Demand «Tunnel» | | Overview of Media Art |
87. Chantal Akerman «Hotel Monterey» | | |
88. Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau «Nosferatu» | | Art and Cinematography |
89. MedienOperative Berlin e.V. «On the Edge of Dreams» | | Overview of Media Art |
90. Jeffrey Shaw «Corpocinema» | | Overview of Media Art |
91. Stan VanDerBeek «Poemfield No. 7» | | |
92. Fiona Tan «Thin Cities» | | Overview of Media Art |
93. Valie Export «Images of Contact» | | |
94. Douglas Gordon «10ms-1» | | |
95. Peter Roehr «Film Montage I-III» | | |
96. Buñuel, Luis; Dali, Salvador «The Andalusian Dog» | | Overview of Media Art |
97. Yvonne Rainer «Carriage Discreteness» | | |
98. Guy Debord «Ich liebe meine Kamera, weil ich es liebe zu leben» | | |
99. Kleinefenn, Florian; Rahmann, Fritz «Watteau» | | Overview of Media Art |
100. Matthew Barney «Cremaster 3» | | |
101. Runa Islam «The Gaze of Orpheus» | | Overview of Media Art |
102. Marcel Broodthaers «A Voyage on the North Sea» | | |
103. Rebecca Horn «Memorial Promenade (Buster's Bedroom)» | | |
104. Robert Whitman «Two Holes of Water – 3» | | |
105. Nam June Paik «performance in the Ramsbott home» | | |
106. Carolee Schneemann «Fuses» | | Overview of Media Art |
107. Gebhard Sengmüller «VinylVideo» | | Overview of Media Art |
108. Jordan Crandall «Drive» | | Cyborg Bodies |
109. WDR Studio Akustische Kunst (WDR Studio Acoustic Art) «WDR Studio Acoustic Art» | | |
110. Matthew Barney «Cremaster 2» | | |
111. Godard, Jean-Luc «Histoire(s) du cinéma» | | Overview of Media Art |
112. Michelangelo Antonioni «Zabriskie Point» | | Art and Cinematography |
113. Doug Hall «Neighborhood Watch» | | Photo/Byte |
114. Dan Graham «Body Press» | | Art and Cinematography |
115. ASCII Art Ensemble «ASCII Art» | | |
116. Thomas Alva Edison «cinetoscope» | | |
117. Chantal Akerman «News from Home» | | Art and Cinematography |
118. Eddo Stern «Sheik Attack» | | Cyborg Bodies |
119. Wolf Vostell «Project for a Drive-in Museum» | | |
120. Thomas Alva Edison «Kinetograph-theater» | | Sound and Image |
121. Rosemarie Trockel «Tweedle» | | |
122. David Blair «Wax Web» | | |
123. Marc Adrian «CT 2» | | |
124. Eija-Liisa Ahtila «Anne, Aki and God» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
125. Matthew Barney «Cremaster 4» | | |
126. Sam Taylor-Wood «Third Party» | | Art and Cinematography |
127. Etiennes Jules Marey «Photo gun» | | |
128. Thomas Alva Edison «Phonograph» | | Sound and Image |
129. René Clair «Entr‘ acte» | | |
130. Malaria «Money – Money» | | |
131. Thomas Bayrle «(b)alt» | | |
132. Cornelia Schleime «Under White Fabric» | | |
133. Granular Synthesis «Sweetheart» | | Sound and Image |
134. Wolf Vostell «TV Dé-coll/age for Millions» | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
135. Karl Otto Götz «Statistisch-metrische Modulation 20: 10: 4: 2» | | |
136. Joyce Wieland «Rat Life and Diet in North America» | | |
137. Shirin Neshat «Turbulent» | | Overview of Media Art |
138. Johan Grimonprez «Inflight Lounge» | | Overview of Media Art |
139. Rebecca Horn «The Dancing Cavalier» | | |
140. Jeffrey Shaw «Movie Movie» | | Overview of Media Art |
141. Rebecca Horn «Unicorn» | | |
142. Wolf Kahlen «Noli me videre» | | |
143. Chris Marker «Level 5» | | Art and Cinematography |
144. Chris Marker «Immemory» | | Art and Cinematography |
145. Joyce Wieland «Pierre Vallières» | | |
146. Claudia Schillinger «Between» | | |
147. Lynn Hershman «Teknolust» | | Cyborg Bodies |
148. Chris Marker «Zapping Zone Installation» | | Art and Cinematography |
149. John Cage «Fontana Mix» | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
150. VAM (Michael Geißler) «Videostudio» | | |
151. Gábor Bódy «De Occulta Philosophia» | | |
152. Rebecca Horn «Pencil Mask» | | |
153. Rebecca Horn «Finger Gloves» | | |
154. Eku Wand «Berlin Connection» | | |
155. Girardet, Christoph; Volker Schreiner «Subsoil» | | |
156. Karl Sims «Panspermia» | | Overview of Media Art |
157. Jörg Herold «Bewurstsein or Everybody will be taken care of – The Sausage Film» | | |
158. Jürgen Klauke «Formalized Boredom» | | |
159. Dieter Kiessling «Two Cameras» | | |
160. Christoph Schlingensief «Chance 2000» | | |
161. Bruce Nauman «Slow Angle Walk» | | Overview of Media Art |
162. Matthias Müller «Home Stories» | | |
163. William Kentridge «Felix in Exile» | | |
164. ACT UP «Voices from the Front – Testing the Limits» | | Overview of Media Art |
165. Irit Batsry «These Are Not my Images (neither there nor here)» | | |
166. Jeffrey Shaw «The Virtual Museum» | | |
167. Marcel Broodthaers «Section Cinéma» | | Art and Cinematography |
168. Andy Warhol «Camp» | | |
169. Klaus, vom Bruch «Jam-Jam Project» | | |
170. Lynn Hershman «A Room of One's Own» | | Overview of Media Art |
171. Johan Grimonprez «dial H-I-S-T-0-R-Y» | | Overview of Media Art |
172. Medienwerkstatt Freiburg (Media Workshop Freiburg) «Ghost Train» | | |
173. Tehching Hsieh «One Year Performance 1980–1981 (Time Piece)» | | Overview of Media Art |
174. Bruch, Klaus vom; Rosenbach, Ulrike «A Thousand Kisses» | | |
175. Rebecca Horn «White Body Fan» | | |
176. Yana Milev «Projection Forum III» | | |
177. Harun Farocki «I thought I was seeing convicts» | | Overview of Media Art |
178. Chris Cunningham «Come to Daddy» | | Cyborg Bodies |
179. Dore O. «Blindman's Ball» | | |
180. Carlfriedrich Claus «Sound-processing room» | | |
181. Morton Heilig «Sensorama» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
182. Matthew Barney «Cremaster 5» | | |
183. Videoladen Zürich «Zurich is Burning» | | |
184. Lutz Dammbeck «Hommage à La Sarraz» | | |
185. Chris Marker «A Grin Without A Cat» | | |
186. Pipilotti Rist «Remake of the Weekend» | | |
187. Ursula Biemann «Remote Sensing» | | Cyborg Bodies |
188. Valie Export «... REMOTE ... REMOTE» | | |
189. Bill Viola «The City of Man» | | Overview of Media Art |
190. Piene, Otto; Tambellini, Aldo «Black Gate Cologne» | | Overview of Media Art |
191. Richard Billingham «Fishtank» | | |
192. Lynn Hershman «Deep Contact» | | Overview of Media Art |
193. László Moholy-Nagy «Light Display: Black-White-Grey» | | Sound and Image |
194. Strawalde (Jürgen Böttcher) «Potter's Bull» | | |
195. Jörg Herold «Body within a Body» | | |
196. convex tv. «convex tv. [on air]» | | |
197. Eija-Liisa Ahtila «Consolation Service» | | Overview of Media Art |
198. Renée Green «Partially Buried in Three Parts» | | Overview of Media Art |
199. Die Tödliche Doris «Natural Disaster Concert» | | |
200. Douglas Gordon «24 Hour Psycho» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
201. Gábor Bódy «Infermental» | | |
202. Huber, Felix Stephan; Pocock, Philip; Wenz, Florian; Noll, Udo «A Description of the Equator and Some Øtherlands» | | |
203. E.A.T. – Experiments in Art and Technology «Pepsi Pavilion for the Expo '70» | | Overview of Media Art |
204. Jeffrey Shaw «Emergences of Continous Forms» | | |
205. nomad «The Last Cowboy» | | |
206. Ulrike Rosenbach «The Image of Woman in Postwar Times» | | |
207. Marcel Odenbach «The Untruth of Reason or I Tried to Sleep Away the Problem» | | |
208. Gerry Schum «Television Gallery» | | Overview of Media Art |
209. Lygia Clark «Baba antropofágica» | | Overview of Media Art |
210. General Idea «Shut the Fuck Up» | | |
211. Oskar Fischinger «Composition in Blue» | | |
212. Agnes Hegedüs «Memory Theater VR» | | Overview of Media Art |
213. Butzmann, Frieder; Kapielski, Thomas «The Woman's Role» | | |
214. Paik, Nam June; Yalkut, Jud «Video-Film Concert» | | |
215. Friederike Anders «The Color Brown» | | |
216. Apolonija Sustersic «Video Home Video Exchange» | | Overview of Media Art |
217. Lynn Hershman «Lorna» | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies |
218. Dennis Oppenheim «Gallery photos» | | |
219. Le Corbusier; Iannis Xenakis; Edgard Varèse «Poème électronique» | | Overview of Media Art |
220. Fernand Léger «Ballet méchanique» | | |
221. Josef Svoboda «Polyecran» | | |
222. Projekt '74 «Projekt '74: Text written for the video catalogue» | | Overview of Media Art |
223. John Cage «Variations V» | | Overview of Media Art |
224. Günther Selichar «Exposures» | | |
225. Lev Manovich «Soft Cinema» | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
226. Bill Viola «The Greeting» | | Overview of Media Art |
227. Bettina Hoffmann «Affaires infinie» | | Photo/Byte |
228. Marko Peljhan «UCOG-144» | | Overview of Media Art |
229. Masaki Fujihata «Field-Work@Alsace» | | |
230. Walter Ruttmann/DJ Spooky u.a. (Walter Ruttmann/DJ Spooky et al.) «Weekend Remix» | | |
231. Stan Douglas «Win, Place or Show» | | Overview of Media Art |
232. Stan Douglas «Television Spots» | | Overview of Media Art |
233. Stelarc «Ping Body» | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Cyborg Bodies |
234. Dieter Roth «Solo Scenes» | | |
235. Shu Lea Cheang «BRANDON» | | Cyborg Bodies |
236. Oskar Fischinger «Entwurf zu »Fantasia«» | | |
237. Chantal Akerman «From the other side» | | |
238. Frederike Pezold «Scham-Werk» | | Overview of Media Art |
239. Chantal Akerman «La Chambre 1» | | Art and Cinematography |
240. Chris Marker «La Jetée» | | |
241. Chris Marker «Sans soleil» | | Art and Cinematography |
242. Dieter Kiessling «Pendulum TV» | | Overview of Media Art |
243. Umstätter, Antya; Meschkat, Steffen; Schmidt, Axel «.ping project» | | |
244. Gábor Bódy «Homage to Eadweard Muybridge» | | |
245. Chris Burden «Shoot» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
246. Gerry Schum «Land Art» | | Overview of Media Art |
247. Gerry Schum «Identifications» | | Overview of Media Art |
248. telewissen «The People's Documenta» | | |
249. Dieter Roth «Letter» | | |
250. Peter Roehr «Untitled (F0-83)» | | |
251. George Maciunas «Fluxkit» | | |
252. George Maciunas «Poster for ‘Fluxusfestspiele’» | | |
253. Phil Corner «Piano Activities» | | |
254. Frederike Pezold «Madame Cucumatz» | | Overview of Media Art |
255. Frederike Pezold «The New Embodied Sign Language» | | Overview of Media Art |
256. Joseph Beuys «Felt TV (multiple)» | | Overview of Media Art |
257. Jochen Gerz «Marsyas (From Death, Out Of Life)» | | |
258. Jochen Gerz «Calling to the Point of Exhaustion» | | Overview of Media Art |
259. Peter Weibel «Action lecture» | | Overview of Media Art |
260. Peter Weibel «Intervals» | | |
261. Peter Weibel «TV Aquarium (TV Death I)» | | Overview of Media Art |
262. Peter Weibel «Time Blood» | | |
263. Rebecca Horn «Cornucopia, Seance for Two Breasts» | | |
264. Wolf Kahlen «Rope» | | |
265. Wolf Vostell «Starfighter» | | |
266. Gary Hill «Suspension of Disbelief (for Marine)» | | |
267. ART+COM «TerraVision» | | Overview of Media Art |
268. Walter Ruttmann «untitled» | | |
269. Klaus Maeck «William S. Burroughs» | | |
270. Diana Thater «Broken Circle» | | Overview of Media Art |
271. Kouril, Miroslav; Burian, Emil F. «Theatergraph» | | |
272. Egon Bunne «VAMP – video art magazin productions» | | |
273. Brümmer, Ludger; Braemer, Silke «Lizard Point» | | |
274. Gerd Conradt «The Video Pioneer – Six Tales of Urban Renovation» | | |
275. Dieter Froese «Imprecise Details - Not a Model for Big Brother's Spy-Cycle» | | |
276. Hein, Birgit; Hein, Wilhelm «Love Stinks – Images of Everyday Madness» | | |
277. Gusztáv Hámos «Berlin Retour» | | |
278. Hartmut Jahn «Lasting Values» | | |
279. Christin Lahr «[DPsNtN] = DISPLACED_PERSONS say NOTHING to NOBODY» | | |
280. Bjørn Melhus «No Sunshine» | | |
281. Roman Signer «Action with Sheets of Paper» | | |
282. Peter Weibel «The Tangible Image» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
283. ZDF Das kleine Fernsehspiel (ZDF television station The Short Televsion Play) «ZDF television station The Short Televsion Play» | | |
284. Michael Naimark «Be now here» | | Overview of Media Art |
285. Kutlug Ataman «Never my soul» | | Overview of Media Art |
286. Bruce Nauman «Video Surveillance Piece» | | Overview of Media Art |
287. Pierre Huyghe «Mobile TV» | | Overview of Media Art |
288. Ken Feingold «The Surprising Spiral» | | Overview of Media Art |
289. Pipilotti Rist «Pickelporno» | | |
290. Alexej Shulgin «FuFme.Inc» | | |
291. WGBH «The Medium Is the Medium» | | Overview of Media Art |
292. Steve McQueen «Bear» | | Overview of Media Art |
293. Hélio Oiticica «Block Experiments in Cosmococa, Program in Progress» | | |
294. Douglas Davis «Double Entendre: Two Sites Two Times Two Sides» | | |
295. Shigeko Kubota «Sexual Heeling» | | |
296. Wim Wenders «Tokyo-Ga» | | Art and Cinematography |
297. unbekannt (unknown) «Tri-Ergon optical sound recording» | | Sound and Image |
298. Jack Smith «The Perfect Filmic Appositeness of Maria Montez» | | |
299. Graham Harwood (Mongrel) «Nine(9)» | | Mapping and Text Public Sphere_s |
300. Stelarc «Amplified Body» | | Cyborg Bodies |
301. realities:united (Jan & Tim Edler) «BIX media facade» | | |
302. Christian Nold «Community Edit» | | Public Sphere_s |
303. Lynn Hershman «Roberta Breitmore» | | |
304. Mitra Tabrizian «The Perfect Crime» | | Photo/Byte |
305. Isabell Heimerdinger «Interiors» | | Photo/Byte |
Biographies |
1. La Monte Young | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
2. Lang, Fritz | | |
3. Kaiser, Marcus | | |
4. Wenders, Wim | | Art and Cinematography |
5. Hirschbiegel, Oliver | | Overview of Media Art |
6. Ruttmann, Walter | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
7. Conradt, Gerd | | |
8. Antonioni, Michelangelo | | Art and Cinematography |
9. Yalkut, Jud | | |
10. Godard, Jean-Luc | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image Art and Cinematography |
11. Bunne, Egon | | |
12. Korpys, André | | |
13. Mulvey, Laura | | Art and Cinematography |
14. Akerman, Chantal | | Art and Cinematography |
15. Löffler, Markus | | |
16. Emigholz, Heinz | | |
17. Bódy, Gábor | | Overview of Media Art |
18. Clair, René | | |
19. Hámos, Gusztáv | | |
20. Pocock, Philip | | Overview of Media Art Photo/Byte |
21. Lachenmann, Philipp | | Overview of Media Art |
22. Murnau, Friedrich Wilhelm | | Art and Cinematography |
23. Marey, Etiennes Jules | | Overview of Media Art |
24. Blau, Douglas | | Mapping and Text |
25. Bruszewski, Wojciech | | Overview of Media Art |
26. Laurids & Mattheus; Korpys, André; Löffler, Markus; Kaiser, Marcus | | |
27. Buñuel, Luis; Dali, Salvador | | Overview of Media Art |
28. Smith, Jack | | Art and Cinematography |
29. Snow, Michael | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
30. Zapp, Andrea | | Overview of Media Art |
31. Petzold, Günther | | |
32. Grunert, Freddy Paul; Egon Bunne; Norbert Meissner | | |
33. Anger, Kenneth | | Art and Cinematography |
34. Heilig, Morton | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
35. Korpys, Andrée; Löffler, Markus | | |
36. Klier, Michael | | Overview of Media Art |
37. Moritz, Thomas | | |
38. Douglas, Stan | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
39. Taylor-Wood, Sam | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
40. Felix Stephan Huber/ Philip Pocock | | |
41. Sauter, Joachim; Lüsebrink, Dirk | | |
42. Eisenstein, Sergei Mikhailovich | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image Art and Cinematography |
43. Weinbren, Grahame | | Overview of Media Art |
44. Huyghe, Pierre | | Art and Cinematography |
45. Farocki, Harun | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
46. Marino, Iván | | |
47. Paik, Nam June; Yalkut, Jud | | |
48. Sherman, Cindy | | Cyborg Bodies Photo/Byte Art and Cinematography |
49. Schum, Gerry | | Overview of Media Art |
50. Marker, Chris | | Art and Cinematography |
51. Huber, Felix Stephan; Pocock, Philip; Wenz, Florian; Noll, Udo | | |
52. Lye, Len | | |
53. Klüver, Billy | | Overview of Media Art |
54. Ataman, Kutlug | | Overview of Media Art |
55. Robakowski, Joszef | | |
56. Bayrle, Thomas; Stefan Seibert | | |
57. Reble, Jürgen | | |
58. Çinçera, Radúz | | |
59. Cheang, Shu Lea | | Cyborg Bodies |
60. Jankowski, Christian | | |
61. Boustani, Christian | | |
62. Hein, Birgit; Hein, Wilhelm | | |
63. Dore O. | | |
64. Müller-Pohle, Andreas | | |
65. Weibel, Peter | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Generative Tools |
66. Schillinger, Claudia | | |
67. Conner, Bruce | | |
68. Benning, Sadie | | Overview of Media Art |
69. Cucher, Sammy | | |
70. Larcher, David | | |
71. Herold, Jörg | | |
72. General Idea | | Overview of Media Art |
73. Boltanski, Christian | | |
74. Islam, Runa | | Overview of Media Art |
75. Bayrle, Thomas | | |
76. Lewandowsky, Volker Via | | |
77. Matta-Clark, Gordon | | Overview of Media Art |
78. Megert, Franziska | | |
79. Rybczynski, Zbigniew | | Overview of Media Art |
80. Anding, Volker | | |
81. Motherboard | | |
82. Export, Valie; Weibel, Peter | | |
83. Schlingensief, Christoph | | Overview of Media Art |
84. Penck, A.R. (Winkler, Ralf) | | |
85. Wieland, Joyce | | Art and Cinematography |
86. Tri-Ergon | | |
87. Brynntrup, Michael | | |
88. Schleime, Cornelia | | |
89. Hein, Wilhelm | | |
90. Anders, Friederike | | |
91. Saup, Anna | | |
92. ZDF Das kleine Fernsehspiel | | |
93. Kels, Karl | | |
94. Vedder, Maria | | |
95. Nekes, Werner | | Overview of Media Art |
96. Gramming, Walter | | |
97. Wilder, Billy | | |
98. Kuppel, Edmund | | |
99. Ulay (Laysiepen, Uwe) | | |
100. Strawalde (Böttcher, Jürgen) | | |
101. Die Tödliche Doris | | |
102. Schmelzdahin | | Overview of Media Art |
103. Hein, Birgit | | |
104. Emshwiller, Ed | | Overview of Media Art |
105. Export, Valie | | Overview of Media Art Photo/Byte Public Sphere_s |
106. Müller, Matthias | | |
107. Mik, Aernout | | Overview of Media Art |
108. Eggeling, Viking | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
109. Gorilla Tapes | | Overview of Media Art |
110. Dogfilm | | |
111. Nauman, Bruce | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
112. Blair, David | | |
113. Seibert, Stefan | | |
114. Cahen, Robert | | Overview of Media Art |
115. Duchamp, Marcel | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
116. Meissner, Norbert | | |
117. Melhus, Bjørn | | Cyborg Bodies |
118. Gasteier, Klaus | | Overview of Media Art |
119. Cheang, Shu Lea | | |
120. 242pilots | | Sound and Image |
121. Ahtila, Eija-Liisa | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
122. Graham, Dan | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
123. Callas, Peter | | |
124. Brümmer, Ludger | | |
125. Grünbein, Durs; Via Lewandowsky | | |
126. Warhol, Andy | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies Generative Tools Art and Cinematography |
127. Sack, Warren | | Cyborg Bodies Mapping and Text Public Sphere_s |
128. Heimerdinger, Isabell | | |
129. Hall, David | | Overview of Media Art |
130. Nees, Georg | | Generative Tools |
131. Broodthaers, Marcel | | Art and Cinematography |
132. Electroland | | Public Sphere_s |
133. Gordon, Douglas | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
134. Rosler, Martha | | Overview of Media Art Photo/Byte |
135. Batsry, Irit | | |
136. Johannsen, Kirsten | | |
137. Ray, Man | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image Cyborg Bodies |
138. Horn, Rebecca | | |
139. Oppenheim, Dennis | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
140. Sonami, Laetitia | | Overview of Media Art |
141. Aziz, Anthony; Cucher, Sammy | | Cyborg Bodies Photo/Byte |
142. Wilson, Robert | | Overview of Media Art |
143. Stih, Renata; Schnock, Frieder | | |
144. Anderson, Laurie | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
145. Tan, Fiona | | Overview of Media Art |
146. Forgács, Péter | | |
147. Campbell, Jim | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies |
148. Stern, Eddo | | Cyborg Bodies |
149. Pape, Rotraut | | |
150. Bear, Liza; Sonnier, Keith; Sharp, Willoughby | | Overview of Media Art |
151. Reeder, Jennifer | | Cyborg Bodies |
152. Morris, Robert | | Sound and Image |
153. Gruber, Bettina; Vedder, Maria | | |
154. Brinkmann, Rolf Dieter | | |
155. Milev, Yana; Lewandowsky, Via | | |
156. Marclay, Christian | | Overview of Media Art |
157. Burroughs, William S. | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
158. Brümmer, Ludger; Braemer, Silke | | |
159. Hörner, Ute; Antlfinger, Mathias | | |
160. Vasulka, Woody | | Overview of Media Art |
161. Ernst, Wolfgang | | |
162. Penck, A. R. (Ralf Winkler); Wolf Kahlen | | |
163. ASCII Art Ensemble | | |
164. Feingold, Ken | | Overview of Media Art |
165. Deren, Maya | | Art and Cinematography |
166. Moholy-Nagy, László | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
167. Naimark, Michael | | |
168. Satie, Erik | | Overview of Media Art |
169. Guerilla Girls | | Overview of Media Art |
170. Fischinger, Oskar | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
171. Manovich, Lev | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies Mapping and Text |
172. Schöffer, Nicolas; Henry, Pierre; Nikolais, Alwin | | Overview of Media Art Public Sphere_s |
173. Jonas, Joan | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
174. Billingham, Richard | | |
175. Tudor, David | | |
176. VanDerBeek, Stan | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
177. Ra’ad, Walid | | Overview of Media Art |
178. Vasulka, Woody und Steina | | |
179. Abramovic, Marina; Ulay | | Overview of Media Art |
180. Viola, Bill | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
181. Barney, Matthew | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
182. Vostell, Wolf | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
183. Vertov, Dziga | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image Art and Cinematography Mapping and Text |
184. Waliczky, Tamás | | Overview of Media Art |
185. Debord, Guy | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image Art and Cinematography Mapping and Text |
186. Cunningham, Chris | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies |
187. Greenaway, Peter | | |
188. Sala, Anri | | |
189. Schneemann, Carolee | | Overview of Media Art |
190. Hershman, Lynn | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies |
191. Aitken, Doug | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
192. Pfeiffer, Paul | | Overview of Media Art Photo/Byte |
193. Braemer, Silke | | |
194. Dammbeck, Lutz | | |
195. Höller, Carsten | | |
196. Jahn, Hartmut | | |
197. Schlegel, Christine | | |
198. Trockel, Rosemarie | | Overview of Media Art |
199. Fluxus Gruppe | | Overview of Media Art |
200. Adrian, Marc | | |
201. Håkansson, Henrik | | |
202. Davies, Charlotte | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Cyborg Bodies |
203. Arnold, Martin | | |
204. Rainer, Yvonne | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
205. Conrad, Tony | | Overview of Media Art |
206. Scheirl, Hans | | Cyborg Bodies |
207. Jewison, Norman | | |
208. Bleecker/Paterson/Zurkow | | |
209. Edison, Thomas Alva | | Sound and Image |
210. Zurkow, Marina | | |
211. Tabrizian, Mitra | | Photo/Byte |
Source texts |
1. Donna Haraway «A Cyborg Manifesto: Science, Technology, and Socialist-Feminism in the Late Twentieth Century» | | Cyborg Bodies |
2. Dieter Daniels «Art and Television—Adversaries or Partners?» | | Overview of Media Art |
3. Charlotte Davies «Artist's statement» | | |
4. Vannevar Bush «As We May Think» | | Mapping and Text |
5. Christian Nold «Community Edit» | | |
6. Hans Magnus Enzensberger «Constituents of a Theory of the Media» | | Overview of Media Art |
7. Eric Kluitenberg «Constructing the Digital Commons» | | |
8. Stan VanDerBeek «Culture Intercom» | | Overview of Media Art |
9. Stan VanDerBeek «Culture Intercom, A Proposal and Manifesto» | | |
10. Marina Grzinic «Dragan Zivadinov’s «Biomechanics Noordung»» | | |
11. Katherine Hayles «Flesh and Metal: Reconfiguring the Mindbody in Virtual Environments» | | |
12. Tate Archive «Fluxus» | | Overview of Media Art |
13. Bódy, Gábor; Heibach, Astrid; Pinter, Georg; Robakowski, Jozef «Infermental – An International Cinematographical Periodical on Video Cassettes» | | Overview of Media Art |
14. Gerry Schum «Letter to Gene Youngblood» | | |
15. textz.com «napster was only the beginning. an introduction to http://textz.com [v0.5]» | | |
16. Rudolf Frieling «No Rehearsal—Aspects of Media Art as Process» | | Overview of Media Art |
17. Felix Stalder «OPEN SOURCE INTELLIGENCE (v1.2)» | | |
18. George Legrady «Pockets Full of Memories: An interactive museum installation» | | |
19. Guy Debord «Report on the Construction of Situations and on the International Situationist Tendency's Conditions of Organisation and Action» | | Overview of Media Art |
20. Dorine Mignot «Statements on Gerry Schum» | | Overview of Media Art |
21. Dieter Daniels «Strategies of Interactivity» | | |
22. Margaret Morse «Sunshine and Shroud: Cyborg Bodies and the Collective and Personal Self» | | |
23. Walid Ra’ad (The Atlas Group) «The Atlas Group Archive» | | |
24. Eric de Bruyn «The Filmic Topology of Dan Graham (excerpt)» | | |
25. John Cage «The Future of Music – Credo» | | Overview of Media Art |
26. Bertolt Brecht «The Radio as an Apparatus of Communication» | | Overview of Media Art |
27. Peter Wollen «THE TWO AVANT-GARDES» | | |
28. Walter Benjamin «The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction» | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Cyborg Bodies Photo/Byte Mapping and Text |
29. Bill Viola «Video Black – The Mortality of the Image» | | |
30. Dan Graham «Video in Relation to Architecture» | | Overview of Media Art |
31. Rudolf Frieling «VT ≠ TV – The Beginnings of Video Art» | | Overview of Media Art |
32. Carsten Nicolai ««I want to stay in the core of the sound, as it were.»» | | Sound and Image |
33. Gregor Stemmrich ««Media Art Net»—a paradigm for media art mediation» | | |
34. Rick Prelinger ««Yes, Information Wants To Be Free, but How's That Going To Happen?»: Strategies for Freeing Intellectual Property» | | |
Exhibitions |
1. | | |
2. Future Cinema | | Overview of Media Art |
3. Cybernetic Serendipity | | |
4. 9 Evenings: Theater & Engineering | | |